Lavender Oil

Lavender essential oil is steam-distilled from the flowering tops of the shrubby sturdy bush Lavandula angustifolia. The origin of Lavender is believed to be from the Mediterranean, Middle East and India and its history goes back about 2500 years. It is a flowering plant of the mint family famous for its beauty, its sweet floral fragrance and its multiple uses like enticing lovers, repelling evil (known today as microbes) and used by ancient doctors. 

Lavender is known to be amazing for treating chronically dry skin, eczema, preventing the appearance of wrinkles, and reducing discolouration, dark spots and hyperpigmentation. This magical plant reduces inflammation, is antibacterial, antifungal and is chock full of antioxidants. Lavender oil is non-comedogenic, meaning that it will not clog pores, so those of us with acne-prone skin can have peace of mind.

The relaxing effect this spellbinding essential oil has on our nervous system is impressive. It has the power to relieve anxiety and insomnia. So, use our Cosmic Calm creamy body butter to achieve peace and to have a heavenly sleep!