Coconut Oil

The use of coconut oil is pronounced in several regions of South America, Central America, the Indian subcontinent, Mele, Micro and Polynesia. The Sanskrit based Indian Ayurvedic medicine from 1500BC has documented the use of coconut oil in virtually every area concerning the body, mind and spirit. 

While coconut oil can be refined, here at Ngwedi Beauty, we do not settle for anything other than organic extra virgin coconut oil. Virgin coconut oil can be produced from fresh coconut milk, meat, or residue.  Virgin coconut oil has an increased ability to neutralize disease-causing free radicals, compared to refined coconut oil. 

Virgin coconut oil is excellent at keeping skin hydrated, which is the path to youthful, healthy skin. It has been shown to treat chronically dry skin and eczema. In fact, a study found that coconut oil led to a 68% decrease in eczema severity, making it significantly more effective than mineral oil in the treatment of eczema.

Contrary to popular belief about oils for acne-prone skin, this enchanted oil will not clog your pores. In fact, virgin coconut oil can help treat acne caused by bacteria: Lauric acid makes up 49% of the fatty acids found in coconut oil. A test-tube study showed that lauric acid can kill off Propionibacterium acnes, a type of bacteria that leads to the development of inflammatory acne. Along with lauric acid, capric acid has been shown to have anti-inflammatory and antibacterial properties as well. Coconut oil is a no-brainer when it comes to skincare.